Monthly Archive: January, 2012

B.A.P. ~ “Warrior”

Other idol groups better be shaking in their boots. THIS IS WHAT I CALL ONE HOT ACT. Welcome boys, where you been all this time, glad to see you!!!!!!!!! A breath of fresh… Continue reading

Texture and tone.

Collection Five. Source / Rav Budwal I’d love to spread these around a room. Jewel tones are my thing.

“Beauty masks.”

Hand built custom porcelain masks. Source / Pine Hollow Pottery  

Philbeck’s first firing of 2012!

Source / ronphilbeckpottery

Li Xiaofeng. I love him.

I posted about this here coat a few days ago. Can’t get over this artist! (the dress is wearable) Sources / Lacoste Polo Shirt / Broken Porcelain in fashion / Discovered: A Qing… Continue reading

Nice paint job.

Yes, they’re real shoes. That you wear. A special Nike sneaker that came out in 2008 inspired by the blue and white wares from the Qing dynasty. JUST COOL. Source / Sneaker News… Continue reading

[CF][Eng captions] Rain’s 55sec J.VJQ commercial spot.

MY WHOLE PELVIS JUST EXPLODED. [CF][Eng captions] Rain’s 55sec J.VJQ commercial spot..  

Oops!!! It happens.

heheh I like. “Accident.” Source / Jeremy at ricochet studio

You couldn’t sneak up on anybody in this coat.

Kidding, it’s not for wearing LOL Made out of traditional Chinese ceramics shards sewn over leather, made by artist Li Xiaofeng. Xiaofeng uses mostly Song, Ming, Yuan, and Qing Dynasty ceramics for his… Continue reading

It could be fabric.

Ridiculously clever! Source / designer Madieke Fleuren

Stop American censorship.

What? Seriously, congress????? I don’t think so. SOPA Infographic. Stop American Censorship. Tell Congress hell no.

“Amputees.”

Thrown and hand formed, wood fired and soda glazed, “Amputees” by Lisa Ehrich. Source / Ceramic Arts Daily

Cat lady.

“Cat Lady” art quilt, painted on muslin and then appliqued and embroidered together. Quilter / Lisa Monica Nelson

Black pottery.

Chinese. Burnished by hand. Source / Yips Products Mexican. Black clay. Source / Aesthetic Oiseau  

Mr. Simple blows my mind.

Super Junior. Source / SMTown @youtube

It looks like me! LOL

Attitude. Hands on hips and all. Donna. Heh. Source / Hand thrown by Monica Jones

Into the fold.

Very cool. Source / Clark House Pottery, and Bill & Pam Clark  

Rabbit-Hole.

I have a thing for art quilts. And fractals fascinate me (but I suck at math). Imagine my surprise, I found them both in one piece! Rabbit-Hole fractal art quilt / Rose Rushbrooke… Continue reading

KPop stupidity.

Why are fans so shallow and shitty? Why be mean to the guy? The question should be does he treat her right. Idiots. K-pop fans hit out at idol’s ‘ugly’ boyfriend.

Blast from the past #120. LOL! ROFL! LMAO!

Blast from the past #120. LOL! ROFL! LMAO!. hahahaha he is hilarious!

Flowing glaze.

Wheel thrown pottery pitcher with a special glazing process. Gorgeous. Source / Greg Olson at Etsy

Mystic water.

Dipper, platter, and handwarmer mug. Handcrafted and handpainted. Source / Clay In Motion